Manchester & District Swimming & Water Polo Association

 

Please post Results and Team Sheets within 7 Days of Gala to:-
Mrs Maureen Appleby, 3 Bickley Close, Fearhead, Warrington WA2 0AT
Tel: 01925 811130 or 07864 629920
Paperwork for running the galas is available at "Download Forms"

Programme "A"  2018

 

Fixtures:-

.  . Warm Up Start Venue . . . .
. DATE TIME TIME   LANE 1 LANE 2 LANE 3 LANE 4 LANE 5 REF/STARTER
Semi-Final 1 27/04/18 7.15pm 7.30pm Stretford L C Glossop Stretford  Trafford Met Flixton  Worsley Mr B Thorpe 
Semi-Final 2 23/03/18 7.45pm 8.00pm Bury L C Bolton Bury Horwich Swinton  Aquabears  

 

League Results (subject to ratification):-

. 23/03/18 27/04/18 Total  . Final
. Points Points Points Position Lanes
Glossop 137 137 3 A5
Stretford 127 127 4 A2
Trafford Met DNC - B5
Flixton 121 121 5 A6
Worsley 120 120 6 A1
Bolton 140 140 2 A3
Bury & Elton 96 96 8 B3
Horwich 114 114 7 B4
Swinton 53 53 9 B2
Aquabears 149 149 1 A4

Programme "A" Final "A" Sun 23 Sep 2018 at Sale Leisure Centre, Sale  Warm up 4.15 pm Start 4.30 pm Referee: Bob Bolton

. Final  .
. Lanes Points Position
Worsley 1 107 6
Stretford 2 111 5
Bolton 3 131 3
Aquabears 4 128 4
Glossop 5 143 1
Flixton 6 139 2

Girls: First Flixton (73 Points) ; Second Bolton (72 Points)

Boys: First Aquabears (82 Points) ; Second Glossop (75 Points)

Programme "A" Final "B"  Sun 23 Sep 2018 at Sale Leisure Centre, Sale  Warm up 5.45 pm Start 6.00 pm (approx) Referee: Bob Bolton

. Final  .
. Lanes Points Position
1
Swinton 2 48 4
Bury and Elton 3 72 3
Horwich L C 4 108 2
Trafford Metro 5 120 1
6

Girls: First Trafford Metro (64 Points) ; Second Horwich L C (48 Points)

Boys: First Horwich (60 Points) ; Trafford Metro (56 Points)

 

Programme "B"  2018

Saturday 10 March 2018 at Sale Leisure Centre, Sale  Warm up at 6.30pm Start 7.00pm Referee: Mr B Bolton

Lane Club Points Position Ladies Position Gents Position
1 Flixton 52 5
2 Stretford 87 2 47 1st
3 Trafford Met 94 1 46 1st 43 2nd
4 Horwich 73 3 38 2nd
5 Glossop 67 4
6

President's Trophy:

Winner

Runners Up


Prog A and B
  Prog "Team"  Menu Page  Events and Results